- Hillsboro School District
- Homepage
2020 Crystal Apple Awards
Desplace hacia abajo para leer la carta en español
November 16, 2020 - Back in the spring, we surprised fifty HSD licensed, classified, and administrator staff members with Crystal Apple Award nominations. The Awards Dinner was supposed to be held in April; however, COVID-19 restrictions put the event on hold indefinitely.
Rather than wait any longer, Hillsboro Chamber of Commerce staff will be forging ahead with virtual announcements of the winning staff members over the course of the next two weeks.
Below is a list of all nominees. Visit our 2020 Crystal Apple Award webpage to see reveal photos, and stay tuned to the December 14 Hot News for an announcement of the winners.
- Chris Allen, Glencoe High School
- Amy Aupperle, Reedville Elementary
- Vanessa Baccellieri, Hillsboro High School
- Jessica Ballanti, Indian Hills Elementary
- Bob Bizjak, Glencoe High School
- Connie Briceño, South Meadows Middle School
- Jennifer Burger, Glencoe High School
- Audrey Carpenter, Witch Hazel Elementary
- Pam Cleveland, Witch Hazel Elementary
- Abigail Dudley, Evergreen Middle School
- Sarah Franklin, Hillsboro Big Picture
- Mike Futter, Orenco Elementary
- Abby Garcia, South Meadows Middle School
- Suzanne Garrison, Jackson Elementary
- Shari Graham, Mooberry Elementary
- Danika Greene, Liberty High School
- OJ Gulley, Evergreen Middle School
- Kandi Hess, Eastwood Elementary
- Maureen Holverson, Century High School
- Cindy Honma, Eastwood Elementary
- Jaimie Jacobson, R.A. Brown Middle School
- Cindy Kaufman, Groner K-8
- Joann Kendall & Julie Huggett, Miller Education Center East
- Barbara Kraft, Liberty High School
- Ray Lara, Hillsboro School District
- Steffan Ledgerwood, Liberty High School
- Emily Lee, Reedville Elementary
- Grant Luis, Minter Bridge Elementary
- Mattie Lundy, R.A. Brown Middle School
- Una Maher, Lincoln Street Elementary
- Jennifer Meeuwsen, L.C. Tobias Elementary
- Kristin Parker, Hillsboro High School
- Lisa Pearson, Glencoe High School
- Debbie Pearson, Paul L. Patterson Elementary
- Pete Perez, South Meadows Middle School
- Teresa Portinga, Paul L. Patterson Elementary
- Dana Riley, Evergreen Middle School
- LauraLee Sheller, Free Orchards Elementary
- Katy Shelton, Liberty High School
- Adam Stewart, Hillsboro School District
- Nancy Sylvester, Evergreen Middle School
- Amy Torres, Liberty High School
- Reuter Trujeque, Farmington View Elementary
- Gladys Olano Vargas, J.W. Poynter Middle School
- Cari Ventura, Liberty High School
- Dan Waterman, Free Orchards Elementary
- Anthony Wynne, City View Charter School
- Yvonne Yamanoha, Imlay Elementary
- Jeanne Zmolek, Lenox Elementary
- Stephanie Zumwalt-Boyles, L.C. Tobias Elementary
Premios Crystal Apple 2020
En la primavera, sorprendimos a cincuenta miembros con licencia, clasificados y administradores del personal escolar de HSD con nominaciones a los premios Crystal Apple. Se suponía que la cena de premiación se celebraría en abril, sin embargo, las restricciones por COVID-19 provocaron que el evento se aplazara indefinidamente.
En lugar de esperar más, el personal de la Cámara de Comercio de Hillsboro seguirá adelante mediante anuncios virtuales de los miembros del personal que resultaron ganadores durante el transcurso de las próximas dos semanas.
A continuación se muestra una lista de todos los nominados. Visite nuestra página web del Premio Crystal Apple 2020 para ver fotos y permanezca atento a la edición de Noticias de la Semana del 14 de diciembre para conocer a los ganadores.
- Chris Allen, Escuela Preparatoria Glencoe
- Amy Aupperle, Escuela Primaria Reedville
- Vanessa Baccellieri, Escuela Preparatoria Hillsboro
- Jessica Ballanti, Escuela Primaria Indian Hills
- Bob Bizjak, Escuela Preparatoria Glencoe
- Connie Briceño, Escuela Secundaria South Meadows
- Jennifer Burger, Escuela Preparatoria Glencoe
- Audrey Carpenter, Escuela Primaria Witch Hazel
- Pam Cleveland, Escuela Primaria Witch Hazel
- Abigail Dudley, Escuela Secundaria Evergreen
- Sarah Franklin, Hillsboro Big Picture
- Mike Futter, Escuela Primaria Orenco
- Abby García, Escuela Secundaria South Meadows
- Suzanne Garrison, Escuela Primaria Jackson
- Shari Graham, Escuela Primaria Mooberry
- Danika Greene, Escuela Preparatoria Liberty
- OJ Gulley, Escuela Secundaria Evergreen
- Kandi Hess, Escuela Primaria Eastwood
- Maureen Holverson, Escuela Preparatoria Century
- Cindy Honma, Escuela Primaria Eastwood
- Jaimie Jacobson, Escuela Secundaria R.A. Brown
- Cindy Kaufman, Groner K-8
- Joann Kendall & Julie Huggett, Miller Education Center East
- Barbara Kraft, Escuela Preparatoria Liberty
- Ray Lara, Distrito Escolar de Hillsboro
- Steffan Ledgerwood, Escuela Preparatoria Liberty
- Emily Lee, Escuela Primaria Reedville
- Grant Luis, Escuela Primaria Minter Bridge
- Mattie Lundy, Escuela Secundaria R.A. Brown
- Una Maher, Escuela Primaria Lincoln
- Jennifer Meeuwsen, Escuela Primaria L.C. Tobias
- Kristin Parker, Escuela Preparatoria Hillsboro
- Lisa Pearson, Escuela Preparatoria Glencoe
- Debbie Pearson, Escuela Primaria Paul L. Patterson
- Pete Perez, Escuela Secundaria South Meadows
- Teresa Portinga, Escuela Primaria Paul L. Patterson
- Dana Riley, Escuela Secundaria Evergreen
- LauraLee Sheller, Escuela Primaria Free Orchards
- Katy Shelton, Escuela Preparatoria Liberty
- Adam Stewart, Distrito Escolar de Hillsboro
- Nancy Sylvester, Escuela Secundaria Evergreen
- Amy Torres, Escuela Preparatoria Liberty
- Reuter Trujeque, Escuela Primaria Farmington
- Gladys Olano Vargas, Escuela Secundaria J.W. Poynter
- Cari Ventura, Escuela Preparatoria Liberty
- Dan Waterman, Escuela Primaria Free Orchards
- Anthony Wynne, Escuela Pública Independiente City View
- Yvonne Yamanoha, Escuela Primaria Imlay
- Jeanne Zmolek, Escuela Primaria Lenox
- Stephanie Zumwalt-Boyles, Escuela Primaria L.C. Tobias