Licensed Staff Transfer Requests Due 3/1

Licensed Staff Transfer Requests Due 3/1

Per the agreement between HEA and HSD:

Licensed staff members may submit a written transfer request for the following school year to the Human Resources Department by March 1.  The District shall consider transfer requests and notify members by May 1. When an opening occurs after May 1, the District will consider members with a pending transfer request prior to filling the position. All transfer requests expire August 15.  No hires from outside the bargaining unit, including interns, will take place until all in-District transfer requests have been considered, except in the case of hard-to-fill positions. Hard-to-fill positions are those for which there are no in-district transfer requests.  Temporary employees are not eligible for voluntary transfer, but may be considered for vacancies pursuit to Section B.

This is your annual opportunity to request consideration for a voluntary transfer to another school or assignment, as well as instructions for requesting a leave of absence, and decreased or increased  of FTE. The attached Google Document links provide you access to the required forms.  Once you have filled out the document and hit “send” it will be submitted to HR.  Please remember that part of the process is informing your supervising administrator of your request. Please click on  the link 2019-20 SY Licensed Employee Transfer Request Form  to submit a request.

The form will not allow you to save and come back. If you are requesting a transfer, please be prepared with the following:

  • The names of the schools you would like to request (up to 5)
  • Current Licensure (can be found at TSPC Educator Look Up)
  • Reason for requesting transfer and how this connects with your long-term goals as an educator
  • What are your strengths?
  • Top 3 professional goals for the next 5 years
  • Allow 30 minutes to complete the form.

Leave of Absence – For a partial or full leave of absence for the 2019-20 school year CLICK HERE     

Transfer and/or Change in FTE CLICK HERE

General Transfer Info and FAQs can be found HERE

Please note that, for your transfer to be considered, it must be received by HR no later than Friday, March 1, 2019. Please see Article 9, Section A (from the HEA/HSD Agreement) for more details.  If you have further questions about this process please ask your supervising administrator or HEA building representative.